DatabasesGeneral Databases
General reference database for over 175 subjects from magazines, journals and newspapers, including peer-reviewed and scholarly works.
Similar to Academic Search Premier, find full text popular and scholarly coverage of biology, engineering, physics, chemistry, and the medical sciences.
Reference content plus magazines, journals, news sources, experiments, and more. Covering earth science, life science, space, technology, mathematics, science history, and biography.
Provides digitized full-text articles from 117 scholarly journals and magazines, including numerous titles in biology.
Research on animal behavior, aquatic life and fisheries, biochemistry, ecology, plant science, toxicology, virology, microbiology, health and safety, entomology, and more.
Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection via ProQuest
Offers deep coverage in areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Science Database via ProQuest This database is a definitive resource for students studying both the applied and general sciences. With coverage dating back to 1986, Covering General science, Materials science, Aerospace, Engineering. Computers, Physics, Telecommunications, Transportation,& Military. .
|
Medical Research Databases
News on medical technology, research and legislative developments
A service of the National Library of Medicine, PubMed provides access to over 11 million citations from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. PubMed in-cludes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
One of the most comprehensive web resources for quality consumer health in-formation. Developed by the National Library of Medicine at the National Institutes of Health, the site contains extensive, high quality information on common diseases and conditions, health promotion and wellness, prescription and non-prescription drugs, medical dictionaries and more. There are also interactive health tutorials and information on clinical trials.
Help with ResearchFollow these links for brief articles and videos to help with the resources on this page:
Database Overviews and Common Tasks
Working with Citations (see also the Writing & Citing page)
|
